Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to attack oil installations in the area of Gelsenkirchen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Wahn, near the airport of Cologne-Bonn. A crew member was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O C. O. Dunkels, †
F/Lt F. G. Hynes,
F/Sgt R. M. Wicker,
W/O L. H. Wainwright.
Crew:
P/O C. O. Dunkels, †
F/Lt F. G. Hynes,
F/Sgt R. M. Wicker,
W/O L. H. Wainwright.