Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in the Roman Way Camp located in the south suburb of Colchester. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt A. R. Atkins,
Sgt Hobbs,
Sgt Muir,
Sgt McLaren.
Crew:
Sgt A. R. Atkins,
Sgt Hobbs,
Sgt Muir,
Sgt McLaren.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.