Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Brest. While returning to base, it is believed that it crashed in The Channel of the Sussex coast. Maybe it was damaged over the target area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Arthur John Benning Monk, pilot,
P/O Christopher Bradley Payne, pilot,
P/O Archibald Locksley Smiley, observer,
P/O John Humphrey Dunn, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Edward Gailey, wireless operator.