Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AD909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying operation off Brest. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Peter Thrale Close,
P/O Thomas Frederick Jacobs,
Sgt William Burns Robertson,
Sgt John Warren.