Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AT133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 0030LT on an operation to Cherbourg. Believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Brinley Howells,
Sgt William Oates,
F/Sgt Ralph Lloyd Thompson,
Sgt John Leslie Vaughan.