Date & Time: Oct 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 0325LT on an operation to Le Havre. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in The Channel.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Henry Atkinson,
Sgt Peter Hastings Bell,
Sgt Kenneth Amory Holmes,
Sgt Alexander Turner Laing.