Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1950LT on a mine laying operation off Brest. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in The Channel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Anthony Foster,
Sgt Marcus Anthony Hollingshead,
P/O Anthony Eyre Jackson,
P/O Anthony Frank Phillips.
Crew:
Sgt William Anthony Foster,
P/O Anthony Eyre Jackson,
P/O Anthony Frank Phillips.