Date & Time: Jul 31, 1941 at 0115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2340LT on July 30 on an operation to Cologne. At 0115LT, it crash landed at Carlton-le-Moorland and was damaged beyond repair. No injuries reported.
Crew:
Sgt J. G. Armstrong,
Sgt C. R. Morley,
Sgt J. Flint,
Sgt S. C. Edwards.