Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942 at 2138 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1700LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the village of Campen. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Martin Cargill Fletcher, pilot, †
Sgt Leonard Armstrong Fox, observer, †
Sgt Harold Royston Holme, wireless operator,
Sgt Percy Yasuyi Sekine, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.