Date & Time: Dec 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1830LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Camaret-sur-Mer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Esler Hall,
Sgt John George Henderson,
P/O Therald Lionel Kaschula,
Sgt Edward Wade.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.