Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Calais. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea while approaching the target. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Douglas John Rogers, pilot,
Sgt Ronald James Brading,
Sgt Herbert George Lacey,
Sgt Bernard Newman Westhorp, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald James Brading,
Sgt Herbert George Lacey,