Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2002LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Caistor, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Kingsley Gerard Cooper,
Sgt Henry Windle,
Sgt Maurice Gough,
Sgt George Hall.