Date & Time: May 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Waddington on a communication mission over Germany. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Aachen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Charles Edward Johnson, pilot,
P/O David Conquest Barker, pilot,
Sgt Harold George Collins, observer,
Cpl William Crook, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.