Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2110LT on August 19 on an operation to Kiel. The following night, while returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances some six miles east of Bridlington. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ivan Walter Robert Ilsley, pilot,
P/O Richard John Potts, pilot,
Sgt George Dixon Clark, wireless operator,
Sgt Glyn Thomas Shirley, wireless operator.