Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an air firing practice exercice on the Skipsea range when it suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Bridlington. A crew was killed and two other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. S. Blakeman, pilot,
Sgt J. L. Shardlow, air gunner,
Sgt George Hugh McCrory, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt H. S. Blakeman, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.