Date & Time: Dec 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on a mine laying operation off Brest. Believed to have crashed into the sea off the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Alfred Palmer Vincent Atkinson,
P/O David McLaren,
Sgt Thomas John Pearce,
Sgt Ronald John Pulham,
Sgt Alfred Harry Taylor.