Date & Time: Jan 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Brest. It crashed for unknown reason while approaching the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Arthur Norman Mowlam, pilot,
Sgt George James Linegar, observer,
Sgt William Black, wireless operator,
Sgt Clarence James Stringer, wireless operator.