Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1300LT on a mine laying operation off Brest. Believed to have crashed into the sea off the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Howard Gumbley,
F/O Harry Jeffrey Jeffcoat,
Sgt Leonard Dalton Leggett,
W/Cdr Sidney Trevor Misselbrook.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Howard Gumbley,
F/O Harry Jeffrey Jeffcoat,
Sgt Leonard Dalton Leggett,