Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD969
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2255LT on June 22 on an operation to Bremen. While cruising off Friesland, it was attacked by the German Marine Flak and crashed 50 minutes later in Bremervörde. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard John Heavens, pilot,
Sgt Walter George Price, pilot,
F/Sgt Neil Erskine Byres, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Eric William Sponder, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.