Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Bremerhaven. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Donald Eglington Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Arthur Joyce, observer,
Sgt William Goodwill, wireless operator,
Sgt George John Hobson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.