Date & Time: Sep 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to bomb the liners 'Bremen' and 'Europa'. It crashed in unknown circumstances, probably in the target area of Bremerhaven. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Thomas Laidlaw Scott Smythe, pilot,
P/O Stanley Cuthbert Wise, pilot,
Sgt William Henry Jones, wireless operator,
F/O Wilfred Francis Ernest Coombes, air gunner.