Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. Approaching the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Douglas James How, pilot,
Sgt Alec Albert Brooker, pilot,
P/O Tom Hwfa Nixon Lane,
Sgt Richard Cuthbert Dickinson, wireless operator.
Crew:
F/L Douglas James How, pilot,
P/O Tom Hwfa Nixon Lane,