Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1830LT on October 20 on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Borby, north of Eckernförde. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Lawson Lockwood, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Fraser Williams, observer,
Sgt William Alton, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Gronwy Jones, wireless operator.