Date & Time: Jun 23, 1942 at 2347 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2325LT on a mine laying operation off Lorient. Flying south from Grantham, the starboard engine failed. The crew elected to return when the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field in Boothby Pagnell. Three crew members were killed while the pilot was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Staples Hiley, pilot,
F/Sgt George Henry Germain, observer, †
Sgt George Debbage Johnson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Kinglsey Clarence Little, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.