Date & Time:
May 23, 1940 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over Mönchengladbach, the crew was returning to his base at RAF Scampton. At night, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog when the airplane impacted the slope of Black Hill located about 4 miles south of Holmfirth, West Yorkshire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley William Jenkins, pilot,
Sgt Peter William Josse, navigator,
Sgt Alan Marsh, observer,
AC1 Willie Thornton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Marsh, observer,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.