Date & Time: Mar 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD720
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Cologne. Shortly after takeoff, it lost height and crashed in Bishop Norton, about 5 km northeast of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Terence Denis Leitch, pilot,
Sgt Thomas William Little, observer,
Sgt David Laing, wireless operator,
Sgt George Frederick Asbrey, wireless operator.