Date & Time: Nov 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base, in crashed into high ground near Birdlip. Moments before the crash, the Hampden had broken through low cloud. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Herbert Cornish, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robinson,
Sgt Martin,
P/O Farrington.