Date & Time: Sep 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Berlin. While cruising at night over the area of Cloppenburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bethen. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Anthony Oscar Bridgman, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Frederick Blatch, observer, †
Sgt John Ernest Gorwood, wireless operator and air gunner, †
P/O Francis Joseph Watson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.