Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
F/O Reginald Derek Perkins, pilot,
Sgt John Gordon William Maybury, observer,
Sgt Joseph Donald Green, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Thomas William Hawxby, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.