Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Hasenheide, in the vicinity of Tempelhof Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles William Hartop, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Vernon Stubbs, pilot,
Sgt Russell Gordon Bennett, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Lindsley Milbourne, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.