Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of November 14 on an operation to Berlin. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak while over the target area and crashed. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Digby Aretas Young,
Sgt James Ian Boyle,
Sgt R. L. Hollidge,
Sgt F. Johnson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.