Date & Time: May 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z6181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport on a SAR mission. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying at low height in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted hilly terrain in Belhelvie, some 8 km northeast of Dyce Airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edgar James Morrow, pilot,
Sgt William Oswald White, wireless operator,
P/O Lloyd George Dennis Thomas, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.