Date & Time:
May 23, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Finningley on a night training sortie. En route, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field in Beckingham. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Jack George McGrail,
P/O Geoffrey Lloyd,
Sgt Howard Kane Trencham,
AC1 Raymond Lumley,
AC2 Edward Brian Brentnall.
Crew:
F/O Jack George McGrail,
P/O Geoffrey Lloyd,
Sgt Howard Kane Trencham,
AC1 Raymond Lumley,
AC2 Edward Brian Brentnall.