Date & Time: Oct 30, 1940 at 0430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3000
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1756LT on October 29 to bomb the Danzigerstrasse Gas Works in Berlin. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered icing conditions and abandoned the airplane that crashed in Barton-le-Street. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Colin James Ray Walker, pilot,
Sgt Kenyon Stafford Gowland, observer,
Sgt Douglas Owen Cole, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Emm, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing.