Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X2917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2235LT on an operation to Calais. The crew encountered poor weather conditions over East Anglia and decided to return to base. While flying too low, the airplane clipped the tops of trees and crashed just inside the perimeter of the Barton Bendish RLG located near RAF Marham. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Stephenson Bradbury, pilot,
Sgt William Joseph McQuade, observer,
Sgt David Hinton Howe, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Samuel David Yeomans, wireless operator.