Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Hamburg. While flying along the Elbe River, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Barnkrug. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Denys Brian Douglas Field, pilot,
Sgt Eric Howard Paul, observer,
Sgt Lachlan Livingstone Kerr, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Eadie, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.