Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley in the evening of December 27 on a mine laying mission off Brest. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the Atlantic Ocean. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Chalres Edward Richard Sidebotham,
Sgt William Chambers,
Sgt William Moss Eaton,
Sgt William Robert Noel Beavers.