Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941 at 0032 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD742
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1820LT on March 20 on a mine laying operation off Lorient. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach at Armthorpe. A crew was injured and three others escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt A. B. Brookes,
P/O T. N. C. Burrough,
P/O P. B. Hodgson,
Sgt D. Russell.