Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940 at 0125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on the evening of December 27 on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Appleford-on-Thames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Louis John Rooney, pilot,
P/O Derrick John Fielder, navigator,
Sgt James Douglas Hunt, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Bernard Whalen, air gunner.