Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1940 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4079
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on a bombing mission over Mönchengladbach. While cruising at night over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and cashed in Angerlo. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Richard Killey Smettem, pilot,
Sgt Alan Albert Horsfall, observer,
Sgt Eric William Joseph Skinner, air gunner,
Sgt Herbert Henry Best, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.