Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0559 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening of September 7 on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and a fuel leak ensued. Two crew members bailed out, one became PoW and the second was killed. While returning to base and flying over the Netherlands, the airplane ran out of fuel and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field located in Buikslotermeer, in the suburb of Amsterdam. Both crew members became PoW as well.
Crew:
Sgt Ivor Roderick Fraser, †
P/O Peter Stevens,
Sgt Harry Thompson,
Sgt Alan Wakefield Payne.
Probable cause:
Shot down