Date & Time: Sep 2, 1941 at 2318 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2045LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Alan Wilfred Thompson, pilot,
P/O Herbert James Cook, observer,
Sgt Eric Dyer, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter McBeth, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.