Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of August 28 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Duncan Henry Barrett, pilot,
P/O Bernard Maurice Fournier, pilot,
F/Sgt Ernest Richard Palmer, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Watson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.