Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1941 at 0505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of July 3 on an operation to Bremen. The following morning, while returning to base and cruising along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Cross,
Sgt Edward Ryder Foster,
F/Sgt Gordon Cedric Marsh,
Sgt Douglas Macdonald Napier.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Cross,
Sgt Edward Ryder Foster,
F/Sgt Gordon Cedric Marsh,
Sgt Douglas Macdonald Napier.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.