Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1940 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton to bomb oil installations in Leuna. After being hit by enemy fire, it crash landed in Alphen. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Henry Butcher,
Sgt Kenneth Nalton Farrow,
Sgt Frederick Lindesay,
Sgt Maurice George Percy Stretton.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Henry Butcher,
Sgt Kenneth Nalton Farrow,
Sgt Frederick Lindesay,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.