Date & Time: Nov 6, 1940 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2333LT on November 5 to bomb a synthetic oil mills at Magdeburg. While returning to his base in the early morning, the crew encountered severe icing conditions when the airplane crashed in an open field located in Agelo. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Colin James Ray Walker, pilot,
Sgt Kenyon Stafford Gowland, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Emm, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Owen Cole, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing.