Date & Time: Aug 1, 1940 at 0630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a raid over enemy positions. While returning to its base, it crashed in unclear circumstances into the Cardigan Bay off Aberystwyth. Two crew members were rescued and two others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Deryck Farmer, pilot, †
Sgt R. D. Hobbs,
Sgt D. W. Seagar,
Sgt Cyril Edward Thomas Wood, wireless operator. †