Date & Time: Jun 4, 1940 at 0252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Emmerich. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near Aachen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Francis John Haydon, pilot,
P/O Charles Eric Greenwell, pilot,
Sgt Jack Lenton Perry, wireless operator,
Sgt David Reginald Ivan Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.