Date & Time:
May 26, 1942 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L6011
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jurby - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Jurby on a cross country flight to RAF Syerston, carrying a crew of five. While cruising at night, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines and the artificial horizon. Decision was taken to divert for an emergency landing. The pilot spotted a flare path and attempted to land at the Hellaby dummy Airfield when the airplane collided with high tension cables located on the boundary of the site and crashed. A crew was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Crew:
Sgt John William Grosvenor Hodgkinson, pilot,
Sgt Parsons,
Lac A. Hughes,
Lac L. I. Alter,
Lac John Griffiths. †
Crew:
Crew:
Sgt Parsons,
Lac A. Hughes,
Lac L. I. Alter,
Lac John Griffiths. †
Probable cause:
Technical problems with the engine and the artificial horizon followed by a in-flight collision with high tension cables.