Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942 at 0017 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD959
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gross Roscharden. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Laurence Albert Edward Smith, pilot,
F/Sgt George Murray Robertson, observer,
Sgt Arthur Henry Cassam, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Osborn Davies, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.